bing pixel
[…] First, the court analyzed whether the chosen law had a substantial relationship to either party or there was any reasonable basis for its choice. Although the court recognized that neither party had a substantial relationship to Washington, it relied upon cases from outside California to hold a franchisor’s choice of a single state’s law to govern all its franchise relationships reasonable.

Next, the appeals court analyzed the antiwaiver provision of the CFRA to determine if application of Washington’s law would contradict a fundamental California public policy. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20010 (“Any condition, stipulation[,] or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.”). Finding no case law on the issue, the court relied on case law interpreting the similar antiwaiver appearing in the California Franchise Investment Law (“CFIL”). Cal. Corp. Code § 31000 et seq.